Costa Rican Colon Inflation Calculator

₡10,000 in 1959 has the same buying power as ₡5,760,934 in 2026.

₡5,760,934₡10,000 in 1959 is now
57,509.34%Cumulative inflation
9.95%Average per year
-0.40%Inflation in 2026

Convert Costa Rican Colon between any two years

Calculate inflation

Results

₡10,000 in 2001 is worth ₡34,268 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 5.05%
Cumulative inflation 242.68%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Inflation in Costa Rica

Costa Rica inflation is -0.40% in 2026, following -0.07% in 2025. 68 years of data are available, from 1959.

Costa Rica's most severe inflation came during the debt crisis of the early 1980s, when the economy contracted sharply and prices rose by roughly 90% in 1982. The colón was devalued heavily during this period.

Since then Costa Rica has followed a gradual disinflation path, moving from a crawling-peg exchange rate to a managed float and adopting inflation targeting in 2018. Inflation has generally been in the low single digits over the past decade, and the country has at times experienced mild deflation.

The Banco Central de Costa Rica targets 3% inflation with a tolerance band of plus or minus one percentage point.

Cumulative Costa Rica inflation over common spans

How much prices have risen in total over the last few years and decades, and what ₡10,000 at the start of each span is worth in 2026 money.

Cumulative Costa Rica inflation over common spans, ending 2026
RangeYears Cumulative inflation Average per year ₡10,000 becomes
2025 to 20261-0.40%-0.40%₡9,960
2023 to 20263-0.88%-0.30%₡9,912
2021 to 202657.88%1.53%₡10,788
2016 to 20261017.24%1.60%₡11,724
2011 to 20261535.80%2.06%₡13,580
2006 to 202620101.30%3.56%₡20,130
2001 to 202625242.68%5.05%₡34,268
1996 to 202630488.68%6.09%₡58,868
1986 to 2026403,160.10%9.10%₡326,010
1976 to 20265023,020.97%11.50%₡2,312,097

Costa Rica CPI and inflation rate by year

The full annual series behind this calculator, from 1959 to 2026. The final column shows what ₡10,000 in that year is worth in 2026 money.

Costa Rica consumer price index and annual inflation, 1959–2026
Year CPI index Inflation ₡10,000 then, in 2026
2026117.22-0.40%₡10,000
2025117.69-0.07%₡9,960
2024117.78-0.41%₡9,953
2023118.260.53%₡9,912
2022117.658.27%₡9,964
2021108.651.73%₡10,788
2020106.810.72%₡10,974
2019106.042.10%₡11,054
2018103.862.22%₡11,286
2017101.611.63%₡11,536
201699.98-0.02%₡11,724
2015100.000.80%₡11,722
201499.204.52%₡11,816
201394.915.23%₡12,350
201290.204.50%₡12,996
201186.324.88%₡13,580
201082.305.66%₡14,242
200977.897.84%₡15,049
200872.2313.42%₡16,229
200763.689.36%₡18,408
200658.2311.47%₡20,130
200552.2413.80%₡22,439
200445.9012.31%₡25,536
200340.879.45%₡28,680
200237.349.17%₡31,390
200134.2111.26%₡34,268
200030.7510.96%₡38,125
199927.7110.05%₡42,304
199825.1811.66%₡46,553
199722.5513.25%₡51,981
199619.9117.51%₡58,868
199516.9423.19%₡69,176
199413.7613.53%₡85,216
199312.129.78%₡96,749
199211.0421.79%₡106,210
19919.0628.71%₡129,354
19907.0419.04%₡166,491
19895.9116.51%₡198,191
19885.0820.83%₡230,912
19874.2016.84%₡279,016
19863.6011.84%₡326,010
19853.2215.06%₡364,593
19842.7911.95%₡419,491
19832.5032.62%₡469,610
19821.8890.12%₡622,814
19810.9937.06%₡1,184,102
19800.7218.14%₡1,622,887
19790.619.19%₡1,917,200
19780.566.01%₡2,093,360
19770.534.19%₡2,219,111
19760.513.49%₡2,312,097
19750.4917.37%₡2,392,693
19740.4230.07%₡2,808,285
19730.3215.21%₡3,652,838
19720.284.60%₡4,208,582
19710.273.08%₡4,402,224
19700.264.65%₡4,537,946
19690.252.63%₡4,749,065
19680.244.09%₡4,873,934
19670.231.21%₡5,073,468
19660.230.18%₡5,134,773
19650.23-0.67%₡5,144,163
19640.233.32%₡5,109,955
19630.222.93%₡5,279,811
19620.222.68%₡5,434,595
19610.212.43%₡5,580,126
19600.210.79%₡5,715,767
19590.20—₡5,760,934

Download this series as JSON

Costa Rica inflation FAQ

What is the current inflation rate in Costa Rica?
Costa Rica inflation was -0.40% in 2026, the most recent year in this dataset, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2025. The Banco Central de Costa Rica targets 3% inflation with a tolerance band of plus or minus one percentage point.
How much has Costa Rican Colon lost in value since 1959?
₡10,000 in 1959 has the same purchasing power as ₡5,760,934 in 2026. That is cumulative inflation of 57,509.34% over 67 years, an average of 9.95% per year.
What years does this Costa Rica inflation calculator cover?
This calculator covers 68 years, from 1959 to 2026. You can convert an amount between any two years in that range.
Can Costa Rican Colon inflation be negative?
Yes. Negative inflation, or deflation, means prices fell and Costa Rican Colon gained purchasing power over that year. Costa Rica recorded deflation in 5 of the 67 years measured here, most recently in 2026. The steepest fall was -0.67% in 1965.
What is the difference between CPI and the inflation rate?
The consumer price index (CPI) is a level: it measures the cost of a fixed basket of goods and services in a given year. The inflation rate is the percentage change in that level between two periods. This calculator uses the ratio of CPI values for your two chosen years to convert an amount between them.

Get the Costa Rican Colon inflation calculator on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The mobile app covers 150+ currencies — far more than this site — with offline access, saved calculations and the full Costa Rican Colon history.