Mexican Peso Inflation Calculator

$100 in 1959 has the same buying power as $1,617,429 in 2026.

$1,617,429$100 in 1959 is now
1,617,329.23%Cumulative inflation
15.56%Average per year
3.90%Inflation in 2026

Convert Mexican Peso between any two years

Calculate inflation

Results

$100 in 2001 is worth $295.38 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 4.43%
Cumulative inflation 195.38%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Inflation in Mexico

Mexico inflation is 3.90% in 2026, following 3.81% in 2025. 68 years of data are available, from 1959.

Mexico's defining inflationary period was the debt crisis of the 1980s. After the 1982 default, inflation accelerated sharply, exceeding 100% a year in 1987 and 1988. The cumulative effect over that decade was severe enough that the government removed three zeros from the currency in 1993.

The 1994 Tequila crisis brought a second shock, with the peso collapsing and inflation returning above 30% in 1995. Mexico has been far more stable since Banco de México gained independence in 1994 and adopted inflation targeting, with inflation generally in the low single digits.

Banco de México targets 3% inflation with a tolerance band of plus or minus one percentage point.

Cumulative Mexico inflation over common spans

How much prices have risen in total over the last few years and decades, and what $100 at the start of each span is worth in 2026 money.

Cumulative Mexico inflation over common spans, ending 2026
RangeYears Cumulative inflation Average per year $100 becomes
2025 to 202613.90%3.90%$103.90
2023 to 2026312.95%4.14%$112.95
2021 to 2026528.60%5.16%$128.60
2016 to 20261062.01%4.94%$162.01
2011 to 20261592.37%4.46%$192.37
2006 to 202620138.44%4.44%$238.44
2001 to 202625195.38%4.43%$295.38
1996 to 202630460.84%5.92%$560.84
1986 to 20264012,670.55%12.89%$12,771
1976 to 202650576,634.10%18.91%$576,734

Mexico CPI and inflation rate by year

The full annual series behind this calculator, from 1959 to 2026. The final column shows what $100 in that year is worth in 2026 money.

Mexico consumer price index and annual inflation, 1959–2026
Year CPI index Inflation $100 then, in 2026
2026166.583.90%$100
2025160.333.81%$103.90
2024154.454.72%$107.86
2023147.495.53%$112.95
2022139.767.90%$119.19
2021129.535.69%$128.60
2020122.563.40%$135.92
2019118.533.64%$140.54
2018114.384.90%$145.65
2017109.036.04%$152.78
2016102.822.82%$162.01
2015100.002.72%$166.58
201497.354.02%$171.12
201393.593.81%$177.99
201290.164.11%$184.77
201186.603.41%$192.37
201083.744.16%$198.92
200980.405.30%$207.19
200876.365.12%$218.16
200772.643.97%$229.35
200669.863.63%$238.44
200567.423.99%$247.10
200464.834.69%$256.95
200361.934.55%$269.00
200259.235.03%$281.23
200156.406.37%$295.38
200053.029.49%$314.19
199948.4216.59%$344.01
199841.5415.93%$401.06
199735.8320.63%$464.95
199629.7034.38%$560.84
199522.1035.00%$753.65
199416.376.97%$1,017
199315.319.75%$1,088
199213.9515.51%$1,194
199112.0722.66%$1,380
19909.8426.65%$1,692
19897.7720.01%$2,143
19886.48114.16%$2,572
19873.02131.83%$5,509
19861.3086.23%$12,771
19850.7057.75%$23,783
19840.4465.45%$37,517
19830.27101.87%$62,072
19820.1358.91%$125,308
19810.0827.93%$199,131
19800.0726.35%$254,756
19790.0518.19%$321,888
19780.0417.46%$380,443
19770.0429.06%$446,859
19760.0315.82%$576,734
19750.0214.94%$668,001
19740.0223.78%$767,830
19730.0212.08%$950,451
19720.024.94%$1,065,284
19710.015.47%$1,117,948
19700.015.00%$1,179,089
19690.013.37%$1,238,084
19680.012.33%$1,279,770
19670.013.02%$1,309,640
19660.014.22%$1,349,151
19650.013.57%$1,406,028
19640.012.34%$1,456,196
19630.010.59%$1,490,240
19620.011.20%$1,499,093
19610.011.61%$1,517,067
19600.014.93%$1,541,473
19590.01—$1,617,429

Download this series as JSON

Mexico inflation FAQ

What is the current inflation rate in Mexico?
Mexico inflation was 3.90% in 2026, the most recent year in this dataset, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2025. Banco de México targets 3% inflation with a tolerance band of plus or minus one percentage point.
How much has Mexican Peso lost in value since 1959?
$100 in 1959 has the same purchasing power as $1,617,429 in 2026. That is cumulative inflation of 1,617,329.23% over 67 years, an average of 15.56% per year.
What years does this Mexico inflation calculator cover?
This calculator covers 68 years, from 1959 to 2026. You can convert an amount between any two years in that range.
Can Mexican Peso inflation be negative?
Yes. Negative inflation, or deflation, means prices fell and Mexican Peso gained purchasing power over that year. Mexico has not recorded a single year of falling prices in this dataset, which covers 68 years.
What is the difference between CPI and the inflation rate?
The consumer price index (CPI) is a level: it measures the cost of a fixed basket of goods and services in a given year. The inflation rate is the percentage change in that level between two periods. This calculator uses the ratio of CPI values for your two chosen years to convert an amount between them.

Get the Mexican Peso inflation calculator on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The mobile app covers 150+ currencies — far more than this site — with offline access, saved calculations and the full Mexican Peso history.