Chinese Yuan Inflation Calculator

¥100 in 1986 has the same buying power as ¥515.15 in 2026.

¥515.15¥100 in 1986 is now
415.15%Cumulative inflation
4.18%Average per year
1.20%Inflation in 2026

Convert Chinese Yuan between any two years

Calculate inflation

Results

¥100 in 2001 is worth ¥164.54 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 2.01%
Cumulative inflation 64.54%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Inflation in China

China inflation is 1.20% in 2026, following 0.06% in 2025. 41 years of data are available, from 1986.

This series begins in 1987, reflecting the period after China's market reforms began in 1978. Consistent consumer price data for the earlier planned-economy era is not comparable, because most prices were administratively set rather than determined by markets.

China's most severe modern inflation came in the reform period itself: prices rose roughly 18% in 1988 and around 24% in 1994, as price controls were dismantled. Since the late 1990s Chinese inflation has been low and occasionally negative, with the economy periodically facing deflationary pressure rather than overheating.

China's inflation target is set annually by the State Council, and has generally been around 3%.

Cumulative China inflation over common spans

How much prices have risen in total over the last few years and decades, and what ¥100 at the start of each span is worth in 2026 money.

Cumulative China inflation over common spans, ending 2026
RangeYears Cumulative inflation Average per year ¥100 becomes
2025 to 202611.20%1.20%¥101.20
2023 to 202631.48%0.49%¥101.48
2021 to 202653.73%0.73%¥103.73
2016 to 20261014.47%1.36%¥114.47
2011 to 20261527.13%1.61%¥127.13
2006 to 20262052.60%2.14%¥152.60
2001 to 20262564.54%2.01%¥164.54
1996 to 20263067.24%1.73%¥167.24
1986 to 202640415.15%4.18%¥515.15

China CPI and inflation rate by year

The full annual series behind this calculator, from 1986 to 2026. The final column shows what ¥100 in that year is worth in 2026 money.

China consumer price index and annual inflation, 1986–2026
Year CPI index Inflation ¥100 then, in 2026
2026116.761.20%¥100
2025115.380.06%¥101.20
2024115.310.22%¥101.26
2023115.060.23%¥101.48
2022114.791.97%¥101.72
2021112.570.98%¥103.73
2020111.482.42%¥104.74
2019108.842.90%¥107.28
2018105.782.07%¥110.39
2017103.631.59%¥112.68
2016102.002.00%¥114.47
2015100.001.44%¥116.76
201498.581.92%¥118.44
201396.722.62%¥120.72
201294.252.62%¥123.88
201191.855.55%¥127.13
201087.023.18%¥134.19
200984.34-0.73%¥138.45
200884.965.93%¥137.44
200780.204.82%¥145.58
200676.521.65%¥152.60
200575.281.78%¥155.11
200473.963.82%¥157.87
200371.241.13%¥163.91
200270.44-0.73%¥165.76
200170.960.72%¥164.54
200070.460.35%¥165.73
199970.21-1.40%¥166.30
199871.21-0.77%¥163.97
199771.772.79%¥162.70
199669.828.31%¥167.24
199564.4616.79%¥181.14
199455.1924.26%¥211.55
199344.4214.61%¥262.87
199238.766.35%¥301.28
199136.443.56%¥320.42
199035.193.05%¥331.82
198934.1518.25%¥341.95
198828.8818.81%¥404.34
198724.317.23%¥480.40
198622.67—¥515.15

Download this series as JSON

Browse every year

A detailed page for each start year, from 1986 to 2025.

China inflation FAQ

What is the current inflation rate in China?
China inflation was 1.20% in 2026, the most recent year in this dataset, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2025. China's inflation target is set annually by the State Council, and has generally been around 3%.
How much has Chinese Yuan lost in value since 1986?
¥100 in 1986 has the same purchasing power as ¥515.15 in 2026. That is cumulative inflation of 415.15% over 40 years, an average of 4.18% per year.
What years does this China inflation calculator cover?
This calculator covers 41 years, from 1986 to 2026. You can convert an amount between any two years in that range.
Can Chinese Yuan inflation be negative?
Yes. Negative inflation, or deflation, means prices fell and Chinese Yuan gained purchasing power over that year. China recorded deflation in 4 of the 40 years measured here, most recently in 2009. The steepest fall was -1.40% in 1999.
What is the difference between CPI and the inflation rate?
The consumer price index (CPI) is a level: it measures the cost of a fixed basket of goods and services in a given year. The inflation rate is the percentage change in that level between two periods. This calculator uses the ratio of CPI values for your two chosen years to convert an amount between them.

Get the Chinese Yuan inflation calculator on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The mobile app covers 150+ currencies — far more than this site — with offline access, saved calculations and the full Chinese Yuan history.