Indonesian Rupiah Inflation Calculator

Rp 100,000 in 1959 has the same buying power as Rp 91,152,790,210 in 2026.

Rp 91,152,790,210Rp 100,000 in 1959 is now
91,152,690.21%Cumulative inflation
22.73%Average per year
3.00%Inflation in 2026

Convert Indonesian Rupiah between any two years

Calculate inflation

Results

Rp 100,000 in 2001 is worth Rp 369,469 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 5.37%
Cumulative inflation 269.47%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Inflation in Indonesia

Indonesia inflation is 3.00% in 2026, following 1.91% in 2025. 68 years of data are available, from 1959.

Indonesia experienced genuine hyperinflation in the mid-1960s, with prices rising more than 600% a year in the final period of Sukarno's rule. The series here begins in 1961 and captures that collapse, followed by the stabilisation under the New Order government.

The second defining shock was the 1997–98 Asian financial crisis, which hit Indonesia harder than any other affected country: the rupiah lost around 80% of its value and inflation reached roughly 58% in 1998. Inflation has been moderate and reasonably well controlled since the mid-2000s.

Bank Indonesia targets inflation within a band, most recently around 2.5% plus or minus one percentage point.

Cumulative Indonesia inflation over common spans

How much prices have risen in total over the last few years and decades, and what Rp 100,000 at the start of each span is worth in 2026 money.

Cumulative Indonesia inflation over common spans, ending 2026
RangeYears Cumulative inflation Average per year Rp 100,000 becomes
2025 to 202613.00%3.00%Rp 103,000
2023 to 202637.26%2.36%Rp 107,261
2021 to 2026515.88%2.99%Rp 115,877
2016 to 20261032.39%2.85%Rp 132,389
2011 to 20261572.11%3.69%Rp 172,110
2006 to 202620133.40%4.33%Rp 233,404
2001 to 202625269.47%5.37%Rp 369,469
1996 to 202630766.20%7.46%Rp 866,201
1986 to 2026401,841.44%7.70%Rp 1,941,445
1976 to 2026505,277.35%8.30%Rp 5,377,346

Indonesia CPI and inflation rate by year

The full annual series behind this calculator, from 1959 to 2026. The final column shows what Rp 100,000 in that year is worth in 2026 money.

Indonesia consumer price index and annual inflation, 1959–2026
Year CPI index Inflation Rp 100,000 then, in 2026
2026137.063.00%Rp 100,000
2025133.071.91%Rp 103,000
2024130.572.18%Rp 104,971
2023127.783.67%Rp 107,261
2022123.264.21%Rp 111,196
2021118.281.56%Rp 115,877
2020116.461.92%Rp 117,685
2019114.273.03%Rp 119,944
2018110.913.20%Rp 123,579
2017107.473.81%Rp 127,532
2016103.533.53%Rp 132,389
2015100.006.36%Rp 137,057
201494.026.39%Rp 145,778
201388.376.41%Rp 155,101
201283.044.28%Rp 165,046
201179.635.36%Rp 172,110
201075.595.13%Rp 181,328
200971.894.39%Rp 190,638
200868.8710.23%Rp 199,000
200762.486.41%Rp 219,351
200658.7213.11%Rp 233,404
200551.9210.45%Rp 264,000
200447.006.06%Rp 291,596
200344.326.76%Rp 309,279
200241.5111.90%Rp 330,178
200137.1011.50%Rp 369,469
200033.273.69%Rp 411,959
199932.0920.48%Rp 427,154
199826.6358.45%Rp 514,626
199716.816.23%Rp 815,431
199615.827.97%Rp 866,201
199514.659.42%Rp 935,266
199413.398.53%Rp 1,023,370
199312.349.67%Rp 1,110,684
199211.257.52%Rp 1,218,109
199110.469.42%Rp 1,309,753
19909.567.82%Rp 1,433,120
19898.876.42%Rp 1,545,178
19888.348.05%Rp 1,644,310
19877.719.28%Rp 1,776,600
19867.065.82%Rp 1,941,445
19856.674.72%Rp 2,054,489
19846.3710.46%Rp 2,151,554
19835.7711.80%Rp 2,376,500
19825.169.45%Rp 2,656,920
19814.7112.27%Rp 2,907,878
19804.2018.04%Rp 3,264,555
19793.5616.23%Rp 3,853,332
19783.068.11%Rp 4,478,834
19772.8311.05%Rp 4,842,184
19762.5519.83%Rp 5,377,346
19752.1319.17%Rp 6,443,601
19741.7840.49%Rp 7,678,562
19731.2731.04%Rp 10,787,751
19720.976.52%Rp 14,136,472
19710.914.23%Rp 15,058,416
19700.8712.40%Rp 15,695,951
19690.7815.48%Rp 17,642,166
19680.67128.84%Rp 20,373,151
19670.29106.00%Rp 46,622,540
19660.141,136.25%Rp 96,042,432
19650.01306.76%Rp 1,187,328,511
19640.00284108.99%Rp 4,829,614,382
19630.00136145.91%Rp 10,093,638,523
19620.000552131.40%Rp 24,821,345,289
19610.00023913.69%Rp 57,436,059,208
19600.0002139.59%Rp 65,300,165,114
19590.00015—Rp 91,152,790,210

Download this series as JSON

Indonesia inflation FAQ

What is the current inflation rate in Indonesia?
Indonesia inflation was 3.00% in 2026, the most recent year in this dataset, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2025. Bank Indonesia targets inflation within a band, most recently around 2.5% plus or minus one percentage point.
How much has Indonesian Rupiah lost in value since 1959?
Rp 100,000 in 1959 has the same purchasing power as Rp 91,152,790,210 in 2026. That is cumulative inflation of 91,152,690.21% over 67 years, an average of 22.73% per year.
What years does this Indonesia inflation calculator cover?
This calculator covers 68 years, from 1959 to 2026. You can convert an amount between any two years in that range.
Can Indonesian Rupiah inflation be negative?
Yes. Negative inflation, or deflation, means prices fell and Indonesian Rupiah gained purchasing power over that year. Indonesia has not recorded a single year of falling prices in this dataset, which covers 68 years.
What is the difference between CPI and the inflation rate?
The consumer price index (CPI) is a level: it measures the cost of a fixed basket of goods and services in a given year. The inflation rate is the percentage change in that level between two periods. This calculator uses the ratio of CPI values for your two chosen years to convert an amount between them.

Get the Indonesian Rupiah inflation calculator on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The mobile app covers 150+ currencies — far more than this site — with offline access, saved calculations and the full Indonesian Rupiah history.