South Korean Won Inflation Calculator

₩10,000 in 1959 has the same buying power as ₩1,011,540 in 2026.

₩1,011,540₩10,000 in 1959 is now
10,015.40%Cumulative inflation
7.13%Average per year
2.50%Inflation in 2026

Convert South Korean Won between any two years

Calculate inflation

Results

₩10,000 in 2001 is worth ₩18,187 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 2.42%
Cumulative inflation 81.87%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Inflation in South Korea

South Korea inflation is 2.50% in 2026, following 2.12% in 2025. 68 years of data are available, from 1959.

South Korea's price history is inseparable from its industrialisation. Inflation was severe during the rapid-growth decades — frequently above 20% in the 1970s — as the economy transformed from one of the world's poorest to a major industrial power within a generation.

The 1997 Asian financial crisis brought a sharp shock, with the won losing much of its value and inflation spiking in 1998. Since the early 2000s Korean inflation has been low and comparable to other advanced economies.

The Bank of Korea targets 2% consumer price inflation.

Cumulative South Korea inflation over common spans

How much prices have risen in total over the last few years and decades, and what ₩10,000 at the start of each span is worth in 2026 money.

Cumulative South Korea inflation over common spans, ending 2026
RangeYears Cumulative inflation Average per year ₩10,000 becomes
2025 to 202612.50%2.50%₩10,250
2023 to 202637.11%2.31%₩10,711
2021 to 2026516.61%3.12%₩11,661
2016 to 20261024.78%2.24%₩12,478
2011 to 20261533.02%1.92%₩13,302
2006 to 20262057.10%2.28%₩15,710
2001 to 20262581.87%2.42%₩18,187
1996 to 202630119.08%2.65%₩21,908
1986 to 202640293.58%3.48%₩39,358
1976 to 202650993.97%4.90%₩109,397

South Korea CPI and inflation rate by year

The full annual series behind this calculator, from 1959 to 2026. The final column shows what ₩10,000 in that year is worth in 2026 money.

South Korea consumer price index and annual inflation, 1959–2026
Year CPI index Inflation ₩10,000 then, in 2026
2026126.002.50%₩10,000
2025122.922.12%₩10,250
2024120.372.32%₩10,468
2023117.643.60%₩10,711
2022113.555.09%₩11,096
2021108.052.50%₩11,661
2020105.420.54%₩11,952
2019104.850.38%₩12,016
2018104.451.48%₩12,062
2017102.931.94%₩12,240
2016100.970.97%₩12,478
2015100.000.71%₩12,600
201499.301.27%₩12,689
201398.051.30%₩12,850
201296.792.19%₩13,017
201194.724.03%₩13,302
201091.052.94%₩13,838
200988.452.76%₩14,244
200886.084.67%₩14,637
200782.242.53%₩15,321
200680.202.24%₩15,710
200578.442.75%₩16,062
200476.343.59%₩16,504
200373.703.51%₩17,097
200271.192.76%₩17,698
200169.284.07%₩18,187
200066.572.26%₩18,926
199965.100.81%₩19,354
199864.587.51%₩19,511
199760.064.44%₩20,977
199657.514.92%₩21,908
199554.814.48%₩22,987
199452.466.27%₩24,017
199349.374.80%₩25,522
199247.116.21%₩26,747
199144.359.33%₩28,409
199040.568.57%₩31,060
198937.365.70%₩33,723
198835.357.15%₩35,646
198732.993.05%₩38,193
198632.012.75%₩39,358
198531.162.46%₩40,440
198430.412.27%₩41,434
198329.733.42%₩42,377
198228.757.19%₩43,826
198126.8221.35%₩46,978
198022.1028.70%₩57,008
197917.1718.32%₩73,368
197814.5114.46%₩86,812
197712.6810.10%₩99,365
197611.5215.33%₩109,397
19759.9925.25%₩126,165
19747.9724.30%₩158,021
19736.413.22%₩196,426
19726.2111.69%₩202,753
19715.5613.51%₩226,453
19704.9015.95%₩257,051
19694.2312.39%₩298,051
19683.7610.77%₩334,979
19673.4010.88%₩371,062
19663.0611.26%₩411,443
19652.7513.55%₩457,777
19642.4229.46%₩519,797
19631.8720.69%₩672,944
19621.556.62%₩812,187
19611.468.20%₩865,940
19601.347.97%₩936,910
19591.25—₩1,011,540

Download this series as JSON

South Korea inflation FAQ

What is the current inflation rate in South Korea?
South Korea inflation was 2.50% in 2026, the most recent year in this dataset, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2025. The Bank of Korea targets 2% consumer price inflation.
How much has South Korean Won lost in value since 1959?
₩10,000 in 1959 has the same purchasing power as ₩1,011,540 in 2026. That is cumulative inflation of 10,015.40% over 67 years, an average of 7.13% per year.
What years does this South Korea inflation calculator cover?
This calculator covers 68 years, from 1959 to 2026. You can convert an amount between any two years in that range.
Can South Korean Won inflation be negative?
Yes. Negative inflation, or deflation, means prices fell and South Korean Won gained purchasing power over that year. South Korea has not recorded a single year of falling prices in this dataset, which covers 68 years.
What is the difference between CPI and the inflation rate?
The consumer price index (CPI) is a level: it measures the cost of a fixed basket of goods and services in a given year. The inflation rate is the percentage change in that level between two periods. This calculator uses the ratio of CPI values for your two chosen years to convert an amount between them.

Get the South Korean Won inflation calculator on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The mobile app covers 150+ currencies — far more than this site — with offline access, saved calculations and the full South Korean Won history.