Icelandic Krona Inflation Calculator

kr 1,000 in 1959 has the same buying power as kr 4,619,000 in 2026.

kr 4,619,000kr 1,000 in 1959 is now
461,800.04%Cumulative inflation
13.42%Average per year
4.80%Inflation in 2026

Convert Icelandic Krona between any two years

Calculate inflation

Results

kr 1,000 in 2001 is worth kr 3,236 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 4.81%
Cumulative inflation 223.60%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Inflation in Iceland

Iceland inflation is 4.80% in 2026, following 4.09% in 2025. 68 years of data are available, from 1959.

Iceland is a very small, very open economy, which makes its price level unusually sensitive to the exchange rate. Inflation ran extremely high through the 1970s and 1980s — often between 30% and 80% a year — and two zeros were removed from the króna in 1981.

The defining modern event was the 2008 banking collapse, when all three major Icelandic banks failed within a week. The króna lost roughly half its value and inflation reached about 18% in 2009. Iceland recovered strongly, and inflation has been far more moderate since.

The Central Bank of Iceland targets 2.5% inflation.

Cumulative Iceland inflation over common spans

How much prices have risen in total over the last few years and decades, and what kr 1,000 at the start of each span is worth in 2026 money.

Cumulative Iceland inflation over common spans, ending 2026
RangeYears Cumulative inflation Average per year kr 1,000 becomes
2025 to 202614.80%4.80%kr 1,048
2023 to 2026315.48%4.91%kr 1,155
2021 to 2026536.00%6.34%kr 1,360
2016 to 20261057.25%4.63%kr 1,572
2011 to 20261581.21%4.04%kr 1,812
2006 to 202620163.37%4.96%kr 2,634
2001 to 202625223.60%4.81%kr 3,236
1996 to 202630286.81%4.61%kr 3,868
1986 to 202640878.55%5.87%kr 9,786
1976 to 20265037,045.11%12.56%kr 371,451

Iceland CPI and inflation rate by year

The full annual series behind this calculator, from 1959 to 2026. The final column shows what kr 1,000 in that year is worth in 2026 money.

Iceland consumer price index and annual inflation, 1959–2026
Year CPI index Inflation kr 1,000 then, in 2026
2026159.924.80%kr 1,000
2025152.594.09%kr 1,048
2024146.595.86%kr 1,091
2023138.488.74%kr 1,155
2022127.368.31%kr 1,256
2021117.594.44%kr 1,360
2020112.582.85%kr 1,420
2019109.473.01%kr 1,461
2018106.262.68%kr 1,505
2017103.491.76%kr 1,545
2016101.701.70%kr 1,572
2015100.001.63%kr 1,599
201498.392.04%kr 1,625
201396.423.87%kr 1,659
201292.835.19%kr 1,723
201188.254.00%kr 1,812
201084.865.40%kr 1,885
200980.5112.00%kr 1,986
200871.8812.69%kr 2,225
200763.795.05%kr 2,507
200660.726.69%kr 2,634
200556.913.99%kr 2,810
200454.733.16%kr 2,922
200353.052.06%kr 3,014
200251.995.20%kr 3,076
200149.426.41%kr 3,236
200046.445.14%kr 3,443
199944.173.23%kr 3,620
199842.791.66%kr 3,737
199742.091.82%kr 3,799
199641.342.26%kr 3,868
199540.431.65%kr 3,956
199439.771.55%kr 4,021
199339.164.04%kr 4,083
199237.643.95%kr 4,248
199136.216.81%kr 4,416
199033.9015.51%kr 4,717
198929.3520.76%kr 5,448
198824.3125.73%kr 6,579
198719.3318.30%kr 8,272
198616.3422.13%kr 9,786
198513.3831.99%kr 11,951
198410.1430.85%kr 15,775
19837.7583.95%kr 20,641
19824.2150.24%kr 37,970
19812.8051.79%kr 57,047
19801.8558.53%kr 86,594
19791.1644.44%kr 137,275
19780.8143.75%kr 198,287
19770.5630.32%kr 285,037
19760.4331.95%kr 371,451
19750.3349.36%kr 490,122
19740.2242.52%kr 732,052
19730.1521.35%kr 1,043,294
19720.139.81%kr 1,266,085
19710.126.73%kr 1,390,304
19700.1113.37%kr 1,483,898
19690.1021.74%kr 1,682,331
19680.0815.10%kr 2,048,143
19670.073.32%kr 2,357,351
19660.0710.69%kr 2,435,620
19650.067.32%kr 2,695,906
19640.0619.25%kr 2,893,167
19630.0512.93%kr 3,449,959
19620.0411.02%kr 3,895,970
19610.044.71%kr 4,325,162
19600.041.99%kr 4,528,947
19590.03—kr 4,619,000

Download this series as JSON

Iceland inflation FAQ

What is the current inflation rate in Iceland?
Iceland inflation was 4.80% in 2026, the most recent year in this dataset, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2025. The Central Bank of Iceland targets 2.5% inflation.
How much has Icelandic Krona lost in value since 1959?
kr 1,000 in 1959 has the same purchasing power as kr 4,619,000 in 2026. That is cumulative inflation of 461,800.04% over 67 years, an average of 13.42% per year.
What years does this Iceland inflation calculator cover?
This calculator covers 68 years, from 1959 to 2026. You can convert an amount between any two years in that range.
Can Icelandic Krona inflation be negative?
Yes. Negative inflation, or deflation, means prices fell and Icelandic Krona gained purchasing power over that year. Iceland has not recorded a single year of falling prices in this dataset, which covers 68 years.
What is the difference between CPI and the inflation rate?
The consumer price index (CPI) is a level: it measures the cost of a fixed basket of goods and services in a given year. The inflation rate is the percentage change in that level between two periods. This calculator uses the ratio of CPI values for your two chosen years to convert an amount between them.

Get the Icelandic Krona inflation calculator on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The mobile app covers 150+ currencies — far more than this site — with offline access, saved calculations and the full Icelandic Krona history.