Russian Ruble Inflation Calculator

₽1,000 in 1992 has the same buying power as ₽5,576,453 in 2026.

₽5,576,453₽1,000 in 1992 is now
557,545.34%Cumulative inflation
28.88%Average per year
5.60%Inflation in 2026

Convert Russian Ruble between any two years

Calculate inflation

Results

₽1,000 in 2001 is worth ₽7,999 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 8.67%
Cumulative inflation 699.86%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Inflation in Russia

Russia inflation is 5.60% in 2026, following 8.72% in 2025. 35 years of data are available, from 1992.

This series begins in 1993, at the start of Russia's post-Soviet price liberalisation. The immediate aftermath was among the most severe inflations of the late twentieth century: consumer prices rose by roughly 2,500% in 1992 and remained in triple digits for several years as administered Soviet prices were released.

The 1998 financial crisis brought default and devaluation, and a further redenomination had already removed three zeros from the currency that year. Inflation was brought into single digits by the 2010s, but the ruble has since been shocked twice more — by the 2014 oil price collapse and sanctions, and again after 2022.

The Bank of Russia targets 4% inflation.

Cumulative Russia inflation over common spans

How much prices have risen in total over the last few years and decades, and what ₽1,000 at the start of each span is worth in 2026 money.

Cumulative Russia inflation over common spans, ending 2026
RangeYears Cumulative inflation Average per year ₽1,000 becomes
2025 to 202615.60%5.60%₽1,056
2023 to 2026324.49%7.58%₽1,245
2021 to 2026549.91%8.43%₽1,499
2016 to 20261084.27%6.30%₽1,843
2011 to 202615175.61%6.99%₽2,756
2006 to 202620343.50%7.73%₽4,435
2001 to 202625699.86%8.67%₽7,999
1996 to 2026303,094.70%12.24%₽31,947

Russia CPI and inflation rate by year

The full annual series behind this calculator, from 1992 to 2026. The final column shows what ₽1,000 in that year is worth in 2026 money.

Russia consumer price index and annual inflation, 1992–2026
Year CPI index Inflation ₽1,000 then, in 2026
2026197.245.60%₽1,000
2025186.788.72%₽1,056
2024171.808.43%₽1,148
2023158.445.87%₽1,245
2022149.6613.74%₽1,318
2021131.586.69%₽1,499
2020123.323.38%₽1,599
2019119.294.47%₽1,654
2018114.182.88%₽1,727
2017110.993.68%₽1,777
2016107.047.04%₽1,843
2015100.0015.53%₽1,972
201486.557.82%₽2,279
201380.286.75%₽2,457
201275.205.07%₽2,623
201171.578.44%₽2,756
201066.006.85%₽2,989
200961.7611.65%₽3,193
200855.3214.11%₽3,565
200748.489.01%₽4,069
200644.479.67%₽4,435
200540.5512.69%₽4,864
200435.9910.89%₽5,481
200332.4513.66%₽6,078
200228.5515.79%₽6,908
200124.6621.48%₽7,999
200020.3020.80%₽9,716
199916.8085.75%₽11,737
19989.0527.69%₽21,802
19977.0914.76%₽27,838
19966.1747.75%₽31,947
19954.18197.41%₽47,202
19941.40307.72%₽140,386
19930.34874.25%₽572,387
19920.04—₽5,576,453

Download this series as JSON

Browse every year

A detailed page for each start year, from 1992 to 2025.

Russia inflation FAQ

What is the current inflation rate in Russia?
Russia inflation was 5.60% in 2026, the most recent year in this dataset, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2025. The Bank of Russia targets 4% inflation.
How much has Russian Ruble lost in value since 1992?
₽1,000 in 1992 has the same purchasing power as ₽5,576,453 in 2026. That is cumulative inflation of 557,545.34% over 34 years, an average of 28.88% per year.
What years does this Russia inflation calculator cover?
This calculator covers 35 years, from 1992 to 2026. You can convert an amount between any two years in that range.
Can Russian Ruble inflation be negative?
Yes. Negative inflation, or deflation, means prices fell and Russian Ruble gained purchasing power over that year. Russia has not recorded a single year of falling prices in this dataset, which covers 35 years.
What is the difference between CPI and the inflation rate?
The consumer price index (CPI) is a level: it measures the cost of a fixed basket of goods and services in a given year. The inflation rate is the percentage change in that level between two periods. This calculator uses the ratio of CPI values for your two chosen years to convert an amount between them.

Get the Russian Ruble inflation calculator on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The mobile app covers 150+ currencies — far more than this site — with offline access, saved calculations and the full Russian Ruble history.