PEN 100 in 2006 is worth PEN 190.91 today

Peru prices rose 90.91% between 2006 and 2026 — an average of 3.29% a year over 20 years.

PEN 190.91PEN 100 in 2006 is now
90.91%Cumulative inflation
3.29%Average per year
2.00%Inflation in 2006

Convert a different amount

Calculate inflation

Results

PEN 100 in 2006 is worth PEN 190.91 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 3.29%
Cumulative inflation 90.91%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Peruvian Nuevo Sol amounts from 2006, in 2026 money

Peruvian Nuevo Sol amounts from 2006 converted to 2026
In 2006In 2026
PEN 1PEN 1.91
PEN 2PEN 3.82
PEN 5PEN 9.55
PEN 10PEN 19.09
PEN 20PEN 38.18
PEN 50PEN 95.45
PEN 100PEN 190.91
PEN 200PEN 381.82
PEN 500PEN 954.54
PEN 1,000PEN 1,909
PEN 2,000PEN 3,818
PEN 5,000PEN 9,545
PEN 10,000PEN 19,091
PEN 50,000PEN 95,454
PEN 100,000PEN 190,908
PEN 1,000,000PEN 1,909,078
PEN 10,000,000PEN 19,090,777

2006 to any later year

Between 2006 and 2024, cumulative inflation in Peru was 83.44%, so PEN 100 in 2006 was worth PEN 183.44 by 2024. From 2006 to 2026 it is 90.91%.

PEN 100 from 2006, valued at later years
Range PEN 100 in 2006 becomes Cumulative inflation Average per year
2006 to 2010PEN 112.5212.52%2.99%
2006 to 2020PEN 149.5449.54%2.92%
2006 to 2024PEN 183.4483.44%3.43%
2006 to 2025PEN 186.2586.25%3.33%
2006 to 2026PEN 190.9190.91%3.29%

Need Peru offline, or any of 150+ other currencies?

Year by year, 2006 to 2026

How PEN 100 from 2006 changed in value each year, alongside Peru's annual inflation rate.

Peru inflation and the value of PEN 100 from 2006
Year CPI index Inflation PEN 100 then, in 2026
2026144.162.50%PEN 100
2025140.641.53%PEN 102.50
2024138.522.01%PEN 104.07
2023135.796.46%PEN 106.16
2022127.568.33%PEN 113.01
2021117.754.27%PEN 122.43
2020112.922.00%PEN 127.66
2019110.712.25%PEN 130.22
2018108.271.51%PEN 133.15
2017106.662.99%PEN 135.16
2016103.563.56%PEN 139.21
2015100.003.40%PEN 144.16
201496.713.41%PEN 149.06
201393.522.77%PEN 154.14
201291.003.61%PEN 158.41
201187.833.37%PEN 164.13
201084.971.53%PEN 169.66
200983.692.94%PEN 172.25
200881.305.79%PEN 177.31
200776.861.78%PEN 187.57
200675.51—PEN 190.91

Questions about 2006

How much is PEN 100 in 2006 worth today?
PEN 100 in 2006 has the same purchasing power as PEN 190.91 in 2026, the most recent year of Peru CPI data. Prices rose 90.91% in total over those 20 years.
How much is PEN 10,000 from 2006 worth today?
PEN 10,000 in 2006 is worth PEN 19,091 in 2026 money, after 90.91% cumulative inflation in Peru.
What was the inflation rate in Peru in 2006?
Inflation in Peru was 2.00% in 2006, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2005.
What is the average inflation rate since 2006?
Peru inflation has averaged 3.29% a year between 2006 and 2026. Compounded over 20 years that produces a total price increase of 90.91%.

Compare any year on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The Inflation Calculator app covers 150+ currencies with the full Peru series offline, saved calculations and charts.