Indian Rupee Inflation Calculator

₹1,000 in 1959 has the same buying power as ₹98,264 in 2026.

₹98,264₹1,000 in 1959 is now
9,726.37%Cumulative inflation
7.09%Average per year
4.70%Inflation in 2026

Convert Indian Rupee between any two years

Calculate inflation

Results

₹1,000 in 2001 is worth ₹4,327 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 6.03%
Cumulative inflation 332.72%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Inflation in India

India inflation is 4.70% in 2026, following 2.40% in 2025. 68 years of data are available, from 1959.

Indian inflation has historically been driven more by food and fuel prices than by demand pressure, which makes it more volatile than in advanced economies — monsoon performance has repeatedly moved the national inflation rate.

India ran persistently high inflation in the late 2000s and early 2010s, frequently near or above 10%, which prompted the shift to a formal inflation-targeting framework in 2016. The headline measure was also changed from wholesale prices to consumer prices as part of that reform.

The Reserve Bank of India targets 4% CPI inflation with a tolerance band of plus or minus two percentage points, a framework adopted in 2016.

Cumulative India inflation over common spans

How much prices have risen in total over the last few years and decades, and what ₹1,000 at the start of each span is worth in 2026 money.

Cumulative India inflation over common spans, ending 2026
RangeYears Cumulative inflation Average per year ₹1,000 becomes
2025 to 202614.70%4.70%₹1,047
2023 to 2026312.52%4.01%₹1,125
2021 to 2026526.84%4.87%₹1,268
2016 to 20261058.40%4.71%₹1,584
2011 to 202615124.05%5.53%₹2,241
2006 to 202620249.23%6.45%₹3,492
2001 to 202625332.72%6.03%₹4,327
1996 to 202630493.23%6.11%₹5,932
1986 to 2026401,376.52%6.96%₹14,765
1976 to 2026503,192.80%7.24%₹32,928

India CPI and inflation rate by year

The full annual series behind this calculator, from 1959 to 2026. The final column shows what ₹1,000 in that year is worth in 2026 money.

India consumer price index and annual inflation, 1959–2026
Year CPI index Inflation ₹1,000 then, in 2026
2026166.234.70%₹1,000
2025158.772.40%₹1,047
2024155.054.95%₹1,072
2023147.745.65%₹1,125
2022139.846.70%₹1,189
2021131.065.13%₹1,268
2020124.666.62%₹1,334
2019116.923.73%₹1,422
2018112.713.94%₹1,475
2017108.443.33%₹1,533
2016104.954.95%₹1,584
2015100.004.91%₹1,662
201495.326.67%₹1,744
201389.3710.02%₹1,860
201281.239.48%₹2,047
201174.208.91%₹2,241
201068.1211.99%₹2,440
200960.8310.88%₹2,733
200854.868.35%₹3,030
200750.636.37%₹3,283
200647.605.80%₹3,492
200544.994.25%₹3,695
200443.163.77%₹3,852
200341.593.81%₹3,997
200240.074.30%₹4,149
200138.423.78%₹4,327
200037.024.01%₹4,491
199935.594.67%₹4,671
199834.0013.23%₹4,889
199730.037.16%₹5,536
199628.028.98%₹5,932
199525.7110.22%₹6,465
199423.3310.25%₹7,126
199321.166.33%₹7,856
199219.9011.79%₹8,353
199117.8013.87%₹9,338
199015.638.97%₹10,633
198914.357.07%₹11,587
198813.409.38%₹12,407
198712.258.80%₹13,571
198611.268.73%₹14,765
198510.355.56%₹16,054
19849.818.32%₹16,946
19839.0611.87%₹18,356
19828.107.89%₹20,534
19817.5013.11%₹22,155
19806.6311.35%₹25,060
19795.966.28%₹27,903
19785.612.52%₹29,654
19775.478.31%₹30,402
19765.05-7.63%₹32,928
19755.475.75%₹30,414
19745.1728.60%₹32,163
19734.0216.94%₹41,361
19723.446.44%₹48,368
19713.233.08%₹51,484
19703.135.09%₹53,069
19692.98-0.58%₹55,772
19683.003.24%₹55,446
19672.9013.06%₹57,241
19662.5710.80%₹64,718
19652.329.47%₹71,708
19642.1213.36%₹78,503
19631.872.95%₹88,987
19621.813.63%₹91,609
19611.751.70%₹94,936
19601.721.78%₹96,545
19591.69—₹98,264

Download this series as JSON

India inflation FAQ

What is the current inflation rate in India?
India inflation was 4.70% in 2026, the most recent year in this dataset, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2025. The Reserve Bank of India targets 4% CPI inflation with a tolerance band of plus or minus two percentage points, a framework adopted in 2016.
How much has Indian Rupee lost in value since 1959?
₹1,000 in 1959 has the same purchasing power as ₹98,264 in 2026. That is cumulative inflation of 9,726.37% over 67 years, an average of 7.09% per year.
What years does this India inflation calculator cover?
This calculator covers 68 years, from 1959 to 2026. You can convert an amount between any two years in that range.
Can Indian Rupee inflation be negative?
Yes. Negative inflation, or deflation, means prices fell and Indian Rupee gained purchasing power over that year. India recorded deflation in 2 of the 67 years measured here, most recently in 1976. The steepest fall was -7.63% in 1976.
What is the difference between CPI and the inflation rate?
The consumer price index (CPI) is a level: it measures the cost of a fixed basket of goods and services in a given year. The inflation rate is the percentage change in that level between two periods. This calculator uses the ratio of CPI values for your two chosen years to convert an amount between them.

Get the Indian Rupee inflation calculator on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The mobile app covers 150+ currencies — far more than this site — with offline access, saved calculations and the full Indian Rupee history.