Hungarian Forint Inflation Calculator

Ft 10,000 in 1972 has the same buying power as Ft 891,556 in 2026.

Ft 891,556Ft 10,000 in 1972 is now
8,815.56%Cumulative inflation
8.67%Average per year
3.80%Inflation in 2026

Convert Hungarian Forint between any two years

Calculate inflation

Results

Ft 10,000 in 2001 is worth Ft 31,561 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 4.70%
Cumulative inflation 215.61%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Inflation in Hungary

Hungary inflation is 3.80% in 2026, following 4.41% in 2025. 55 years of data are available, from 1972.

Hungary holds a grim world record that predates this series: in 1946 the pengő suffered the worst hyperinflation ever recorded, with prices at one point doubling roughly every 15 hours. The forint was introduced in August 1946 to replace it, and this series begins in 1973.

The post-communist transition brought a second inflationary period, with rates in the twenties and thirties through the early 1990s. More recently, Hungary recorded the highest inflation in the European Union during the 2022–23 energy crisis, peaking around 25%.

The Magyar Nemzeti Bank targets 3% inflation with a tolerance band of plus or minus one percentage point.

Cumulative Hungary inflation over common spans

How much prices have risen in total over the last few years and decades, and what Ft 10,000 at the start of each span is worth in 2026 money.

Cumulative Hungary inflation over common spans, ending 2026
RangeYears Cumulative inflation Average per year Ft 10,000 becomes
2025 to 202613.80%3.80%Ft 10,380
2023 to 2026312.39%3.97%Ft 11,239
2021 to 2026550.87%8.57%Ft 15,087
2016 to 20261078.24%5.95%Ft 17,824
2011 to 20261591.78%4.44%Ft 19,178
2006 to 202620149.34%4.67%Ft 24,934
2001 to 202625215.61%4.70%Ft 31,561
1996 to 202630461.75%5.92%Ft 56,175
1986 to 2026403,984.39%9.72%Ft 408,439
1976 to 2026507,652.41%9.09%Ft 775,241

Hungary CPI and inflation rate by year

The full annual series behind this calculator, from 1972 to 2026. The final column shows what Ft 10,000 in that year is worth in 2026 money.

Hungary consumer price index and annual inflation, 1972–2026
Year CPI index Inflation Ft 10,000 then, in 2026
2026178.953.80%Ft 10,000
2025172.404.41%Ft 10,380
2024165.113.70%Ft 10,838
2023159.2217.12%Ft 11,239
2022135.9414.61%Ft 13,164
2021118.615.11%Ft 15,087
2020112.843.33%Ft 15,858
2019109.213.34%Ft 16,386
2018105.682.85%Ft 16,933
2017102.752.35%Ft 17,415
2016100.390.39%Ft 17,824
2015100.00-0.06%Ft 17,895
2014100.06-0.23%Ft 17,884
2013100.291.73%Ft 17,843
201298.585.65%Ft 18,152
201193.313.93%Ft 19,178
201089.784.86%Ft 19,932
200985.624.21%Ft 20,900
200882.166.04%Ft 21,780
200777.487.96%Ft 23,096
200671.773.93%Ft 24,934
200569.053.56%Ft 25,914
200466.686.74%Ft 26,837
200362.474.66%Ft 28,647
200259.685.27%Ft 29,982
200156.709.12%Ft 31,561
200051.969.80%Ft 34,439
199947.3210.00%Ft 37,815
199843.0214.15%Ft 41,595
199737.6918.31%Ft 47,483
199631.8623.47%Ft 56,175
199525.8028.31%Ft 69,358
199420.1118.87%Ft 88,990
199316.9222.46%Ft 105,781
199213.8123.66%Ft 129,544
199111.1734.82%Ft 160,188
19908.2928.37%Ft 215,962
19896.4517.15%Ft 277,230
19885.5115.72%Ft 324,772
19874.768.67%Ft 375,838
19864.385.29%Ft 408,439
19854.166.94%Ft 430,053
19843.898.47%Ft 459,908
19833.597.28%Ft 498,853
19823.346.84%Ft 535,169
19813.134.66%Ft 571,752
19802.999.29%Ft 598,404
19792.748.98%Ft 653,970
19782.514.69%Ft 712,674
19772.403.91%Ft 746,078
19762.315.23%Ft 775,241
19752.193.84%Ft 815,774
19742.111.80%Ft 847,117
19732.083.39%Ft 862,340
19722.01—Ft 891,556

Download this series as JSON

Browse every year

A detailed page for each start year, from 1972 to 2025.

Hungary inflation FAQ

What is the current inflation rate in Hungary?
Hungary inflation was 3.80% in 2026, the most recent year in this dataset, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2025. The Magyar Nemzeti Bank targets 3% inflation with a tolerance band of plus or minus one percentage point.
How much has Hungarian Forint lost in value since 1972?
Ft 10,000 in 1972 has the same purchasing power as Ft 891,556 in 2026. That is cumulative inflation of 8,815.56% over 54 years, an average of 8.67% per year.
What years does this Hungary inflation calculator cover?
This calculator covers 55 years, from 1972 to 2026. You can convert an amount between any two years in that range.
Can Hungarian Forint inflation be negative?
Yes. Negative inflation, or deflation, means prices fell and Hungarian Forint gained purchasing power over that year. Hungary recorded deflation in 2 of the 54 years measured here, most recently in 2015. The steepest fall was -0.23% in 2014.
What is the difference between CPI and the inflation rate?
The consumer price index (CPI) is a level: it measures the cost of a fixed basket of goods and services in a given year. The inflation rate is the percentage change in that level between two periods. This calculator uses the ratio of CPI values for your two chosen years to convert an amount between them.

Get the Hungarian Forint inflation calculator on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The mobile app covers 150+ currencies — far more than this site — with offline access, saved calculations and the full Hungarian Forint history.