Colombian Peso Inflation Calculator

$100,000 in 1959 has the same buying power as $403,557,234 in 2026.

$403,557,234$100,000 in 1959 is now
403,457.23%Cumulative inflation
13.19%Average per year
5.90%Inflation in 2026

Convert Colombian Peso between any two years

Calculate inflation

Results

$100,000 in 2001 is worth $347,721 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 5.11%
Cumulative inflation 247.72%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Inflation in Colombia

Colombia inflation is 5.90% in 2026, following 5.14% in 2025. 68 years of data are available, from 1959.

Colombia ran persistent moderate-to-high inflation for decades — typically between 20% and 30% a year through the 1970s, 1980s and much of the 1990s. Unlike several of its neighbours it avoided outright hyperinflation, but the sustained erosion over that long period was substantial.

Inflation was brought into single digits around 2000 following the adoption of inflation targeting, and Colombia has been notably more stable since. The 2022–23 period saw inflation return above 13%, its highest in over two decades.

Banco de la República targets 3% inflation with a tolerance band of plus or minus one percentage point.

Cumulative Colombia inflation over common spans

How much prices have risen in total over the last few years and decades, and what $100,000 at the start of each span is worth in 2026 money.

Cumulative Colombia inflation over common spans, ending 2026
RangeYears Cumulative inflation Average per year $100,000 becomes
2025 to 202615.90%5.90%$105,900
2023 to 2026318.70%5.88%$118,705
2021 to 2026546.13%7.88%$146,134
2016 to 20261072.88%5.63%$172,878
2011 to 202615111.34%5.12%$211,341
2006 to 202620163.03%4.95%$263,032
2001 to 202625247.72%5.11%$347,721
1996 to 202630539.21%6.38%$639,210
1986 to 2026405,870.80%10.76%$5,970,801
1976 to 20265048,034.32%13.15%$48,134,324

Colombia CPI and inflation rate by year

The full annual series behind this calculator, from 1959 to 2026. The final column shows what $100,000 in that year is worth in 2026 money.

Colombia consumer price index and annual inflation, 1959–2026
Year CPI index Inflation $100,000 then, in 2026
2026185.875.90%$100,000
2025175.515.14%$105,900
2024166.936.61%$111,346
2023156.5811.74%$118,705
2022140.1310.18%$132,636
2021127.193.50%$146,134
2020122.892.53%$151,242
2019119.873.52%$155,063
2018115.793.24%$160,526
2017112.154.31%$165,728
2016107.517.51%$172,878
2015100.004.99%$185,867
201495.252.90%$195,141
201392.562.02%$200,798
201290.733.17%$204,848
201187.953.42%$211,341
201085.042.27%$218,558
200983.154.20%$223,524
200879.807.00%$232,917
200774.585.54%$249,214
200670.664.29%$263,032
200567.755.05%$274,325
200464.505.90%$288,181
200360.907.13%$305,195
200256.856.35%$326,955
200153.457.97%$347,721
200049.519.23%$375,419
199945.3310.87%$410,053
199840.8818.68%$454,641
199734.4518.47%$539,554
199629.0820.80%$639,210
199524.0720.89%$772,150
199419.9122.85%$933,466
199316.2122.44%$1,146,728
199213.2427.01%$1,404,083
199110.4230.39%$1,783,334
19907.9929.15%$2,325,251
19896.1925.87%$3,003,108
19884.9228.11%$3,779,939
19873.8423.30%$4,842,419
19863.1118.84%$5,970,801
19852.6224.09%$7,095,846
19842.1116.16%$8,805,248
19831.8219.60%$10,228,319
19821.5224.72%$12,232,795
19811.2227.45%$15,256,863
19800.9626.55%$19,445,445
19790.7624.13%$24,608,727
19780.6117.76%$30,547,816
19770.5233.80%$35,974,073
19760.3919.83%$48,134,324
19750.3223.44%$57,679,950
19740.2623.87%$71,198,689
19730.2122.53%$88,194,498
19720.1712.44%$108,064,409
19710.1511.94%$121,512,440
19700.146.91%$136,021,343
19690.136.98%$145,418,544
19680.127.45%$155,571,177
19670.118.33%$167,157,401
19660.1016.73%$181,078,589
19650.097.59%$211,369,720
19640.0817.07%$227,414,127
19630.0726.36%$266,239,256
19620.064.70%$336,407,772
19610.058.28%$352,209,161
19600.055.81%$381,383,317
19590.05—$403,557,234

Download this series as JSON

Colombia inflation FAQ

What is the current inflation rate in Colombia?
Colombia inflation was 5.90% in 2026, the most recent year in this dataset, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2025. Banco de la República targets 3% inflation with a tolerance band of plus or minus one percentage point.
How much has Colombian Peso lost in value since 1959?
$100,000 in 1959 has the same purchasing power as $403,557,234 in 2026. That is cumulative inflation of 403,457.23% over 67 years, an average of 13.19% per year.
What years does this Colombia inflation calculator cover?
This calculator covers 68 years, from 1959 to 2026. You can convert an amount between any two years in that range.
Can Colombian Peso inflation be negative?
Yes. Negative inflation, or deflation, means prices fell and Colombian Peso gained purchasing power over that year. Colombia has not recorded a single year of falling prices in this dataset, which covers 68 years.
What is the difference between CPI and the inflation rate?
The consumer price index (CPI) is a level: it measures the cost of a fixed basket of goods and services in a given year. The inflation rate is the percentage change in that level between two periods. This calculator uses the ratio of CPI values for your two chosen years to convert an amount between them.

Get the Colombian Peso inflation calculator on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The mobile app covers 150+ currencies — far more than this site — with offline access, saved calculations and the full Colombian Peso history.