€100 in 2001 is worth €166.10 today

Portugal prices rose 66.10% between 2001 and 2026 — an average of 2.05% a year over 25 years.

€166.10€100 in 2001 is now
66.10%Cumulative inflation
2.05%Average per year
4.37%Inflation in 2001

Convert a different amount

Calculate inflation

Results

€100 in 2001 is worth €166.10 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 2.05%
Cumulative inflation 66.10%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Euro amounts from 2001, in 2026 money

Euro amounts from 2001 converted to 2026
In 2001In 2026
€1€1.66
€2€3.32
€5€8.31
€10€16.61
€20€33.22
€50€83.05
€100€166.10
€200€332.20
€500€830.50
€1,000€1,661
€2,000€3,322
€5,000€8,305
€10,000€16,610
€50,000€83,050
€100,000€166,101
€1,000,000€1,661,010
€10,000,000€16,610,099

2001 to any later year

Between 2001 and 2024, cumulative inflation in Portugal was 57.43%, so €100 in 2001 was worth €157.43 by 2024. From 2001 to 2026 it is 66.10%.

€100 from 2001, valued at later years
Range €100 in 2001 becomes Cumulative inflation Average per year
2001 to 2010€122.0022.00%2.23%
2001 to 2020€134.9534.95%1.59%
2001 to 2024€157.4357.43%1.99%
2001 to 2025€161.1161.11%2.01%
2001 to 2026€166.1066.10%2.05%

Need Portugal offline, or any of 150+ other currencies?

Year by year, 2001 to 2026

How €100 from 2001 changed in value each year, alongside Portugal's annual inflation rate.

Portugal inflation and the value of €100 from 2001
Year CPI index Inflation €100 then, in 2026
2026127.193.10%€100
2025123.362.34%€103.10
2024120.552.42%€105.51
2023117.704.31%€108.06
2022112.847.83%€112.72
2021104.641.27%€121.55
2020103.33-0.01%€123.08
2019103.350.34%€123.07
2018103.000.99%€123.48
2017101.981.37%€124.71
2016100.610.61%€126.42
2015100.000.49%€127.19
201499.51-0.28%€127.81
201399.790.27%€127.45
201299.522.77%€127.80
201196.833.65%€131.35
201093.421.40%€136.14
200992.13-0.84%€138.05
200892.902.59%€136.90
200790.562.45%€140.44
200688.393.11%€143.89
200585.732.28%€148.36
200483.822.37%€151.74
200381.883.22%€155.33
200279.333.60%€160.33
200176.57—€166.10

Questions about 2001

How much is €100 in 2001 worth today?
€100 in 2001 has the same purchasing power as €166.10 in 2026, the most recent year of Portugal CPI data. Prices rose 66.10% in total over those 25 years.
How much is €10,000 from 2001 worth today?
€10,000 in 2001 is worth €16,610 in 2026 money, after 66.10% cumulative inflation in Portugal.
What was the inflation rate in Portugal in 2001?
Inflation in Portugal was 4.37% in 2001, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2000.
What is the average inflation rate since 2001?
Portugal inflation has averaged 2.05% a year between 2001 and 2026. Compounded over 25 years that produces a total price increase of 66.10%.

Compare any year on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The Inflation Calculator app covers 150+ currencies with the full Portugal series offline, saved calculations and charts.