PYG 100,000 in 1994 is worth PYG 718,548 today

Paraguay prices rose 618.55% between 1994 and 2026 — an average of 6.36% a year over 32 years.

PYG 718,548PYG 100,000 in 1994 is now
618.55%Cumulative inflation
6.36%Average per year
20.57%Inflation in 1994

Convert a different amount

Calculate inflation

Results

PYG 100,000 in 1994 is worth PYG 718,548 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 6.36%
Cumulative inflation 618.55%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Paraguayan Guarani amounts from 1994, in 2026 money

Paraguayan Guarani amounts from 1994 converted to 2026
In 1994In 2026
PYG 1,000PYG 7,185
PYG 2,000PYG 14,371
PYG 5,000PYG 35,927
PYG 10,000PYG 71,855
PYG 20,000PYG 143,710
PYG 50,000PYG 359,274
PYG 100,000PYG 718,548
PYG 200,000PYG 1,437,096
PYG 500,000PYG 3,592,740
PYG 1,000,000PYG 7,185,479
PYG 2,000,000PYG 14,370,958
PYG 5,000,000PYG 35,927,396
PYG 10,000,000PYG 71,854,791
PYG 50,000,000PYG 359,273,957
PYG 100,000,000PYG 718,547,913
PYG 1,000,000,000PYG 7,185,479,134
PYG 10,000,000,000PYG 71,854,791,336

1994 to any later year

Between 1994 and 2024, cumulative inflation in Paraguay was 568.60%, so PYG 100,000 in 1994 was worth PYG 668,595 by 2024. From 1994 to 2026 it is 618.55%.

PYG 100,000 from 1994, valued at later years
Range PYG 100,000 in 1994 becomes Cumulative inflation Average per year
1994 to 2000PYG 172,86472.86%9.55%
1994 to 2010PYG 365,548265.55%8.44%
1994 to 2020PYG 535,027435.03%6.66%
1994 to 2024PYG 668,595568.60%6.54%
1994 to 2025PYG 695,593595.59%6.46%
1994 to 2026PYG 718,548618.55%6.36%

Need Paraguay offline, or any of 150+ other currencies?

Year by year, 1994 to 2026

How PYG 100,000 from 1994 changed in value each year, alongside Paraguay's annual inflation rate.

Paraguay inflation and the value of PYG 100,000 from 1994
Year CPI index Inflation PYG 100,000 then, in 2026
2026157.473.30%PYG 100,000
2025152.444.04%PYG 103,300
2024146.523.84%PYG 107,471
2023141.114.63%PYG 111,593
2022134.869.77%PYG 116,762
2021122.874.79%PYG 128,165
2020117.251.77%PYG 134,301
2019115.222.76%PYG 136,675
2018112.123.98%PYG 140,443
2017107.843.60%PYG 146,027
2016104.094.09%PYG 151,287
2015100.003.13%PYG 157,470
201496.975.03%PYG 162,398
201392.322.68%PYG 170,564
201289.913.68%PYG 175,142
201186.728.25%PYG 181,580
201080.114.65%PYG 196,568
200976.552.59%PYG 205,710
200874.6210.15%PYG 211,042
200767.748.13%PYG 232,473
200662.649.59%PYG 251,374
200557.166.81%PYG 275,479
200453.524.32%PYG 294,232
200351.3014.24%PYG 306,953
200244.9110.51%PYG 350,653
200140.647.27%PYG 387,507
200037.888.98%PYG 415,672
199934.766.75%PYG 453,008
199832.5611.55%PYG 483,596
199729.196.95%PYG 539,467
199627.299.80%PYG 576,958
199524.8613.43%PYG 633,498
199421.92—PYG 718,548

Questions about 1994

How much is PYG 100,000 in 1994 worth today?
PYG 100,000 in 1994 has the same purchasing power as PYG 718,548 in 2026, the most recent year of Paraguay CPI data. Prices rose 618.55% in total over those 32 years.
How much is PYG 10,000,000 from 1994 worth today?
PYG 10,000,000 in 1994 is worth PYG 71,854,791 in 2026 money, after 618.55% cumulative inflation in Paraguay.
What was the inflation rate in Paraguay in 1994?
Inflation in Paraguay was 20.57% in 1994, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 1993.
What is the average inflation rate since 1994?
Paraguay inflation has averaged 6.36% a year between 1994 and 2026. Compounded over 32 years that produces a total price increase of 618.55%.

Compare any year on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The Inflation Calculator app covers 150+ currencies with the full Paraguay series offline, saved calculations and charts.