PYG 100,000 in 1994 is worth PYG 718,548 today
Paraguay prices rose 618.55% between 1994 and 2026 — an average of 6.36% a year over 32 years.
PYG 718,548PYG 100,000 in 1994 is now
618.55%Cumulative inflation
6.36%Average per year
20.57%Inflation in 1994
Convert a different amount
Calculate inflation
Results
PYG 100,000 in 1994 is worth PYG 718,548 in 2026
Annual inflation rate
6.36%
Cumulative inflation
618.55%
Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.
Inflation analysis
Paraguayan Guarani amounts from 1994, in 2026 money
| In 1994 | In 2026 |
|---|---|
| PYG 1,000 | PYG 7,185 |
| PYG 2,000 | PYG 14,371 |
| PYG 5,000 | PYG 35,927 |
| PYG 10,000 | PYG 71,855 |
| PYG 20,000 | PYG 143,710 |
| PYG 50,000 | PYG 359,274 |
| PYG 100,000 | PYG 718,548 |
| PYG 200,000 | PYG 1,437,096 |
| PYG 500,000 | PYG 3,592,740 |
| PYG 1,000,000 | PYG 7,185,479 |
| PYG 2,000,000 | PYG 14,370,958 |
| PYG 5,000,000 | PYG 35,927,396 |
| PYG 10,000,000 | PYG 71,854,791 |
| PYG 50,000,000 | PYG 359,273,957 |
| PYG 100,000,000 | PYG 718,547,913 |
| PYG 1,000,000,000 | PYG 7,185,479,134 |
| PYG 10,000,000,000 | PYG 71,854,791,336 |
1994 to any later year
Between 1994 and 2024, cumulative inflation in Paraguay was 568.60%, so PYG 100,000 in 1994 was worth PYG 668,595 by 2024. From 1994 to 2026 it is 618.55%.
| Range | PYG 100,000 in 1994 becomes | Cumulative inflation | Average per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 to 2000 | PYG 172,864 | 72.86% | 9.55% |
| 1994 to 2010 | PYG 365,548 | 265.55% | 8.44% |
| 1994 to 2020 | PYG 535,027 | 435.03% | 6.66% |
| 1994 to 2024 | PYG 668,595 | 568.60% | 6.54% |
| 1994 to 2025 | PYG 695,593 | 595.59% | 6.46% |
| 1994 to 2026 | PYG 718,548 | 618.55% | 6.36% |
Year by year, 1994 to 2026
How PYG 100,000 from 1994 changed in value each year, alongside Paraguay's annual inflation rate.
| Year | CPI index | Inflation | PYG 100,000 then, in 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 157.47 | 3.30% | PYG 100,000 |
| 2025 | 152.44 | 4.04% | PYG 103,300 |
| 2024 | 146.52 | 3.84% | PYG 107,471 |
| 2023 | 141.11 | 4.63% | PYG 111,593 |
| 2022 | 134.86 | 9.77% | PYG 116,762 |
| 2021 | 122.87 | 4.79% | PYG 128,165 |
| 2020 | 117.25 | 1.77% | PYG 134,301 |
| 2019 | 115.22 | 2.76% | PYG 136,675 |
| 2018 | 112.12 | 3.98% | PYG 140,443 |
| 2017 | 107.84 | 3.60% | PYG 146,027 |
| 2016 | 104.09 | 4.09% | PYG 151,287 |
| 2015 | 100.00 | 3.13% | PYG 157,470 |
| 2014 | 96.97 | 5.03% | PYG 162,398 |
| 2013 | 92.32 | 2.68% | PYG 170,564 |
| 2012 | 89.91 | 3.68% | PYG 175,142 |
| 2011 | 86.72 | 8.25% | PYG 181,580 |
| 2010 | 80.11 | 4.65% | PYG 196,568 |
| 2009 | 76.55 | 2.59% | PYG 205,710 |
| 2008 | 74.62 | 10.15% | PYG 211,042 |
| 2007 | 67.74 | 8.13% | PYG 232,473 |
| 2006 | 62.64 | 9.59% | PYG 251,374 |
| 2005 | 57.16 | 6.81% | PYG 275,479 |
| 2004 | 53.52 | 4.32% | PYG 294,232 |
| 2003 | 51.30 | 14.24% | PYG 306,953 |
| 2002 | 44.91 | 10.51% | PYG 350,653 |
| 2001 | 40.64 | 7.27% | PYG 387,507 |
| 2000 | 37.88 | 8.98% | PYG 415,672 |
| 1999 | 34.76 | 6.75% | PYG 453,008 |
| 1998 | 32.56 | 11.55% | PYG 483,596 |
| 1997 | 29.19 | 6.95% | PYG 539,467 |
| 1996 | 27.29 | 9.80% | PYG 576,958 |
| 1995 | 24.86 | 13.43% | PYG 633,498 |
| 1994 | 21.92 | — | PYG 718,548 |
Questions about 1994
- How much is PYG 100,000 in 1994 worth today?
- PYG 100,000 in 1994 has the same purchasing power as PYG 718,548 in 2026, the most recent year of Paraguay CPI data. Prices rose 618.55% in total over those 32 years.
- How much is PYG 10,000,000 from 1994 worth today?
- PYG 10,000,000 in 1994 is worth PYG 71,854,791 in 2026 money, after 618.55% cumulative inflation in Paraguay.
- What was the inflation rate in Paraguay in 1994?
- Inflation in Paraguay was 20.57% in 1994, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 1993.
- What is the average inflation rate since 1994?
- Paraguay inflation has averaged 6.36% a year between 1994 and 2026. Compounded over 32 years that produces a total price increase of 618.55%.