MMK 10,000 in 2010 is worth MMK 57,586 today
Myanmar prices rose 475.86% between 2010 and 2026 — an average of 11.56% a year over 16 years.
MMK 57,586MMK 10,000 in 2010 is now
475.86%Cumulative inflation
11.56%Average per year
7.72%Inflation in 2010
Convert a different amount
Calculate inflation
Results
MMK 10,000 in 2010 is worth MMK 57,586 in 2026
Annual inflation rate
11.56%
Cumulative inflation
475.86%
Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.
Inflation analysis
Myanma Kyat amounts from 2010, in 2026 money
| In 2010 | In 2026 |
|---|---|
| MMK 100 | MMK 575.86 |
| MMK 200 | MMK 1,152 |
| MMK 500 | MMK 2,879 |
| MMK 1,000 | MMK 5,759 |
| MMK 2,000 | MMK 11,517 |
| MMK 5,000 | MMK 28,793 |
| MMK 10,000 | MMK 57,586 |
| MMK 20,000 | MMK 115,172 |
| MMK 50,000 | MMK 287,930 |
| MMK 100,000 | MMK 575,860 |
| MMK 200,000 | MMK 1,151,720 |
| MMK 500,000 | MMK 2,879,301 |
| MMK 1,000,000 | MMK 5,758,602 |
| MMK 5,000,000 | MMK 28,793,012 |
| MMK 10,000,000 | MMK 57,586,023 |
| MMK 100,000,000 | MMK 575,860,234 |
| MMK 1,000,000,000 | MMK 5,758,602,338 |
2010 to any later year
Between 2010 and 2025, cumulative inflation in Myanmar was 383.92%, so MMK 10,000 in 2010 was worth MMK 48,392 by 2025. From 2010 to 2026 it is 475.86%.
| Range | MMK 10,000 in 2010 becomes | Cumulative inflation | Average per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 to 2020 | MMK 17,205 | 72.05% | 5.58% |
| 2010 to 2024 | MMK 39,665 | 296.65% | 10.34% |
| 2010 to 2025 | MMK 48,392 | 383.92% | 11.08% |
| 2010 to 2026 | MMK 57,586 | 475.86% | 11.56% |
Year by year, 2010 to 2026
How MMK 10,000 from 2010 changed in value each year, alongside Myanmar's annual inflation rate.
| Year | CPI index | Inflation | MMK 10,000 then, in 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 445.29 | 19.00% | MMK 10,000 |
| 2025 | 374.19 | 22.00% | MMK 11,900 |
| 2024 | 306.72 | 29.60% | MMK 14,518 |
| 2023 | 236.66 | 27.60% | MMK 18,815 |
| 2022 | 185.47 | 27.20% | MMK 24,008 |
| 2021 | 145.81 | 9.60% | MMK 30,539 |
| 2020 | 133.04 | 2.30% | MMK 33,470 |
| 2019 | 130.05 | 8.83% | MMK 34,240 |
| 2018 | 119.50 | 6.87% | MMK 37,262 |
| 2017 | 111.82 | 4.57% | MMK 39,823 |
| 2016 | 106.93 | 6.93% | MMK 41,644 |
| 2015 | 100.00 | 9.45% | MMK 44,529 |
| 2014 | 91.36 | 4.95% | MMK 48,739 |
| 2013 | 87.05 | 5.64% | MMK 51,153 |
| 2012 | 82.40 | 1.47% | MMK 54,040 |
| 2011 | 81.21 | 5.02% | MMK 54,833 |
| 2010 | 77.33 | — | MMK 57,586 |
Questions about 2010
- How much is MMK 10,000 in 2010 worth today?
- MMK 10,000 in 2010 has the same purchasing power as MMK 57,586 in 2026, the most recent year of Myanmar CPI data. Prices rose 475.86% in total over those 16 years.
- How much is MMK 1,000,000 from 2010 worth today?
- MMK 1,000,000 in 2010 is worth MMK 5,758,602 in 2026 money, after 475.86% cumulative inflation in Myanmar.
- What was the inflation rate in Myanmar in 2010?
- Inflation in Myanmar was 7.72% in 2010, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2009.
- What is the average inflation rate since 2010?
- Myanmar inflation has averaged 11.56% a year between 2010 and 2026. Compounded over 16 years that produces a total price increase of 475.86%.