€100 in 2018 is worth €127.00 today

Ireland prices rose 27.00% between 2018 and 2026 — an average of 3.03% a year over 8 years.

€127.00€100 in 2018 is now
27.00%Cumulative inflation
3.03%Average per year
0.47%Inflation in 2018

Convert a different amount

Calculate inflation

Results

€100 in 2018 is worth €127.00 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 3.03%
Cumulative inflation 27.00%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Euro amounts from 2018, in 2026 money

Euro amounts from 2018 converted to 2026
In 2018In 2026
€1€1.27
€2€2.54
€5€6.35
€10€12.70
€20€25.40
€50€63.50
€100€127.00
€200€253.99
€500€634.98
€1,000€1,270
€2,000€2,540
€5,000€6,350
€10,000€12,700
€50,000€63,498
€100,000€126,995
€1,000,000€1,269,952
€10,000,000€12,699,517

2018 to any later year

Between 2018 and 2025, cumulative inflation in Ireland was 23.18%, so €100 in 2018 was worth €123.18 by 2025. From 2018 to 2026 it is 27.00%.

€100 from 2018, valued at later years
Range €100 in 2018 becomes Cumulative inflation Average per year
2018 to 2020€100.610.61%0.30%
2018 to 2024€120.5120.51%3.16%
2018 to 2025€123.1823.18%3.02%
2018 to 2026€127.0027.00%3.03%

Need Ireland offline, or any of 150+ other currencies?

Year by year, 2018 to 2026

How €100 from 2018 changed in value each year, alongside Ireland's annual inflation rate.

Ireland inflation and the value of €100 from 2018
Year CPI index Inflation €100 then, in 2026
2026128.083.10%€100
2025124.232.21%€103.10
2024121.542.11%€105.38
2023119.036.30%€107.61
2022111.977.83%€114.38
2021103.842.34%€123.34
2020101.47-0.33%€126.23
2019101.800.94%€125.82
2018100.86—€127.00

Questions about 2018

How much is €100 in 2018 worth today?
€100 in 2018 has the same purchasing power as €127.00 in 2026, the most recent year of Ireland CPI data. Prices rose 27.00% in total over those 8 years.
How much is €10,000 from 2018 worth today?
€10,000 in 2018 is worth €12,700 in 2026 money, after 27.00% cumulative inflation in Ireland.
What was the inflation rate in Ireland in 2018?
Inflation in Ireland was 0.47% in 2018, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2017.
What is the average inflation rate since 2018?
Ireland inflation has averaged 3.03% a year between 2018 and 2026. Compounded over 8 years that produces a total price increase of 27.00%.

Compare any year on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The Inflation Calculator app covers 150+ currencies with the full Ireland series offline, saved calculations and charts.