€100 in 2018 is worth €127.00 today
Ireland prices rose 27.00% between 2018 and 2026 — an average of 3.03% a year over 8 years.
€127.00€100 in 2018 is now
27.00%Cumulative inflation
3.03%Average per year
0.47%Inflation in 2018
Convert a different amount
Calculate inflation
Results
€100 in 2018 is worth €127.00 in 2026
Annual inflation rate
3.03%
Cumulative inflation
27.00%
Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.
Inflation analysis
Euro amounts from 2018, in 2026 money
| In 2018 | In 2026 |
|---|---|
| €1 | €1.27 |
| €2 | €2.54 |
| €5 | €6.35 |
| €10 | €12.70 |
| €20 | €25.40 |
| €50 | €63.50 |
| €100 | €127.00 |
| €200 | €253.99 |
| €500 | €634.98 |
| €1,000 | €1,270 |
| €2,000 | €2,540 |
| €5,000 | €6,350 |
| €10,000 | €12,700 |
| €50,000 | €63,498 |
| €100,000 | €126,995 |
| €1,000,000 | €1,269,952 |
| €10,000,000 | €12,699,517 |
2018 to any later year
Between 2018 and 2025, cumulative inflation in Ireland was 23.18%, so €100 in 2018 was worth €123.18 by 2025. From 2018 to 2026 it is 27.00%.
| Range | €100 in 2018 becomes | Cumulative inflation | Average per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 to 2020 | €100.61 | 0.61% | 0.30% |
| 2018 to 2024 | €120.51 | 20.51% | 3.16% |
| 2018 to 2025 | €123.18 | 23.18% | 3.02% |
| 2018 to 2026 | €127.00 | 27.00% | 3.03% |
Year by year, 2018 to 2026
How €100 from 2018 changed in value each year, alongside Ireland's annual inflation rate.
| Year | CPI index | Inflation | €100 then, in 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 128.08 | 3.10% | €100 |
| 2025 | 124.23 | 2.21% | €103.10 |
| 2024 | 121.54 | 2.11% | €105.38 |
| 2023 | 119.03 | 6.30% | €107.61 |
| 2022 | 111.97 | 7.83% | €114.38 |
| 2021 | 103.84 | 2.34% | €123.34 |
| 2020 | 101.47 | -0.33% | €126.23 |
| 2019 | 101.80 | 0.94% | €125.82 |
| 2018 | 100.86 | — | €127.00 |
Questions about 2018
- How much is €100 in 2018 worth today?
- €100 in 2018 has the same purchasing power as €127.00 in 2026, the most recent year of Ireland CPI data. Prices rose 27.00% in total over those 8 years.
- How much is €10,000 from 2018 worth today?
- €10,000 in 2018 is worth €12,700 in 2026 money, after 27.00% cumulative inflation in Ireland.
- What was the inflation rate in Ireland in 2018?
- Inflation in Ireland was 0.47% in 2018, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2017.
- What is the average inflation rate since 2018?
- Ireland inflation has averaged 3.03% a year between 2018 and 2026. Compounded over 8 years that produces a total price increase of 27.00%.