Czech Koruna Inflation Calculator

Kč 1,000 in 1991 has the same buying power as Kč 4,896 in 2026.

Kč 4,896Kč 1,000 in 1991 is now
389.57%Cumulative inflation
4.64%Average per year
2.40%Inflation in 2026

Convert Czech Koruna between any two years

Calculate inflation

Results

Kč 1,000 in 2001 is worth Kč 2,097 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 3.01%
Cumulative inflation 109.71%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Inflation in Czech Republic

Czech Republic inflation is 2.40% in 2026, following 2.46% in 2025. 36 years of data are available, from 1991.

This series begins in 1992, immediately before the dissolution of Czechoslovakia — the Czech Republic and Slovakia separated on 1 January 1993, and the Czech koruna was introduced as a separate currency in February of that year.

The transition from a planned economy produced a burst of inflation in the early 1990s as price controls were removed, followed by a period of adjustment. The Czech Republic has since become one of the more stable economies in central Europe, though it was not spared the 2022 energy shock, when inflation exceeded 18%.

The Czech National Bank targets 2% inflation with a tolerance band of plus or minus one percentage point.

Cumulative Czech Republic inflation over common spans

How much prices have risen in total over the last few years and decades, and what Kč 1,000 at the start of each span is worth in 2026 money.

Cumulative Czech Republic inflation over common spans, ending 2026
RangeYears Cumulative inflation Average per year Kč 1,000 becomes
2025 to 202612.40%2.40%Kč 1,024
2023 to 202637.47%2.43%Kč 1,075
2021 to 2026536.89%6.48%Kč 1,369
2016 to 20261057.83%4.67%Kč 1,578
2011 to 20261567.59%3.50%Kč 1,676
2006 to 20262091.53%3.30%Kč 1,915
2001 to 202625109.71%3.01%Kč 2,097
1996 to 202630179.67%3.49%Kč 2,797

Czech Republic CPI and inflation rate by year

The full annual series behind this calculator, from 1991 to 2026. The final column shows what Kč 1,000 in that year is worth in 2026 money.

Czech Republic consumer price index and annual inflation, 1991–2026
Year CPI index Inflation Kč 1,000 then, in 2026
2026158.912.40%Kč 1,000
2025155.192.46%Kč 1,024
2024151.462.44%Kč 1,049
2023147.8610.66%Kč 1,075
2022133.6215.10%Kč 1,189
2021116.093.84%Kč 1,369
2020111.793.16%Kč 1,421
2019108.372.85%Kč 1,466
2018105.372.15%Kč 1,508
2017103.152.45%Kč 1,541
2016100.680.68%Kč 1,578
2015100.000.31%Kč 1,589
201499.690.34%Kč 1,594
201399.351.44%Kč 1,600
201297.943.29%Kč 1,623
201194.821.92%Kč 1,676
201093.041.47%Kč 1,708
200991.691.02%Kč 1,733
200890.766.36%Kč 1,751
200785.342.85%Kč 1,862
200682.972.53%Kč 1,915
200580.921.86%Kč 1,964
200479.442.76%Kč 2,000
200377.310.12%Kč 2,056
200277.221.90%Kč 2,058
200175.784.66%Kč 2,097
200072.403.78%Kč 2,195
199969.772.14%Kč 2,278
199868.3110.70%Kč 2,326
199761.718.60%Kč 2,575
199656.828.76%Kč 2,797
199552.258.99%Kč 3,042
199447.9410.04%Kč 3,315
199343.5620.81%Kč 3,648
199236.0611.09%Kč 4,407
199132.46—Kč 4,896

Download this series as JSON

Browse every year

A detailed page for each start year, from 1991 to 2025.

Czech Republic inflation FAQ

What is the current inflation rate in Czech Republic?
Czech Republic inflation was 2.40% in 2026, the most recent year in this dataset, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2025. The Czech National Bank targets 2% inflation with a tolerance band of plus or minus one percentage point.
How much has Czech Koruna lost in value since 1991?
Kč 1,000 in 1991 has the same purchasing power as Kč 4,896 in 2026. That is cumulative inflation of 389.57% over 35 years, an average of 4.64% per year.
What years does this Czech Republic inflation calculator cover?
This calculator covers 36 years, from 1991 to 2026. You can convert an amount between any two years in that range.
Can Czech Koruna inflation be negative?
Yes. Negative inflation, or deflation, means prices fell and Czech Koruna gained purchasing power over that year. Czech Republic has not recorded a single year of falling prices in this dataset, which covers 36 years.
What is the difference between CPI and the inflation rate?
The consumer price index (CPI) is a level: it measures the cost of a fixed basket of goods and services in a given year. The inflation rate is the percentage change in that level between two periods. This calculator uses the ratio of CPI values for your two chosen years to convert an amount between them.

Get the Czech Koruna inflation calculator on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The mobile app covers 150+ currencies — far more than this site — with offline access, saved calculations and the full Czech Koruna history.