Chilean Peso Inflation Calculator

$10,000 in 1970 has the same buying power as $1,696,939,426 in 2026.

$1,696,939,426$10,000 in 1970 is now
16,969,294.26%Cumulative inflation
23.99%Average per year
2.90%Inflation in 2026

Convert Chilean Peso between any two years

Calculate inflation

Results

$10,000 in 2001 is worth $25,014 in 2026

Annual inflation rate 3.74%
Cumulative inflation 150.14%

Need this offline or in another currency? Get the app — 4.5★ from 940 ratings, 150+ currencies.

Inflation in Chile

Chile inflation is 2.90% in 2026, following 4.21% in 2025. 57 years of data are available, from 1970.

Chile experienced one of Latin America's most severe inflations in the 1970s. Prices rose by several hundred percent a year during the political and economic crisis surrounding 1973, with the annual rate peaking above 500%. This series begins in 1971 and captures that period directly.

Chile's response included the widespread use of the Unidad de Fomento, an inflation-indexed accounting unit still used today for mortgages and long-term contracts — an institutional adaptation to inflation that few other countries adopted. Chile was an early inflation targeter, and has been one of the region's most stable economies since the 1990s.

The Banco Central de Chile targets 3% inflation with a tolerance band of plus or minus one percentage point.

Cumulative Chile inflation over common spans

How much prices have risen in total over the last few years and decades, and what $10,000 at the start of each span is worth in 2026 money.

Cumulative Chile inflation over common spans, ending 2026
RangeYears Cumulative inflation Average per year $10,000 becomes
2025 to 202612.90%2.90%$10,290
2023 to 2026311.84%3.80%$11,184
2021 to 2026534.33%6.08%$13,433
2016 to 20261055.32%4.50%$15,532
2011 to 20261584.69%4.17%$18,469
2006 to 202620120.48%4.03%$22,048
2001 to 202625150.14%3.74%$25,014
1996 to 202630210.13%3.84%$31,013
1986 to 2026401,190.50%6.60%$129,050
1976 to 20265019,506.02%11.13%$1,960,602

Chile CPI and inflation rate by year

The full annual series behind this calculator, from 1970 to 2026. The final column shows what $10,000 in that year is worth in 2026 money.

Chile consumer price index and annual inflation, 1970–2026
Year CPI index Inflation $10,000 then, in 2026
2026161.202.90%$10,000
2025156.664.21%$10,290
2024150.324.30%$10,724
2023144.137.58%$11,184
2022133.9711.64%$12,032
2021120.004.52%$13,433
2020114.813.05%$14,041
2019111.412.56%$14,469
2018108.632.43%$14,839
2017106.052.18%$15,200
2016103.793.79%$15,532
2015100.004.35%$16,120
201495.834.72%$16,821
201391.511.79%$17,615
201289.913.01%$17,930
201187.283.34%$18,469
201084.461.41%$19,086
200983.280.35%$19,356
200882.998.72%$19,424
200776.344.41%$21,117
200673.113.39%$22,048
200570.723.05%$22,796
200468.621.05%$23,491
200367.902.81%$23,739
200266.052.49%$24,406
200164.443.57%$25,014
200062.223.84%$25,907
199959.923.34%$26,902
199857.995.11%$27,800
199755.176.13%$29,221
199651.987.36%$31,013
199548.428.23%$33,295
199444.7311.44%$36,036
199340.1412.73%$40,160
199235.6115.43%$45,272
199130.8521.78%$52,255
199025.3326.04%$63,638
198920.1017.03%$80,208
198817.1714.68%$93,865
198714.9719.88%$107,649
198612.4919.48%$129,050
198510.4530.70%$154,185
19848.0019.86%$201,526
19836.6727.26%$241,549
19825.249.94%$307,389
19814.7719.69%$337,946
19803.9935.14%$404,477
19792.9533.39%$546,604
19782.2140.09%$729,111
19771.5891.95%$1,021,391
19760.82211.92%$1,960,602
19750.26374.74%$6,115,594
19740.06504.74%$29,032,882
19730.00918352.81%$175,573,027
19720.0020377.80%$795,013,955
19710.0011420.05%$1,413,500,948
19700.00095—$1,696,939,426

Download this series as JSON

Browse every year

A detailed page for each start year, from 1970 to 2025.

Chile inflation FAQ

What is the current inflation rate in Chile?
Chile inflation was 2.90% in 2026, the most recent year in this dataset, measured as the change in the annual average consumer price index from 2025. The Banco Central de Chile targets 3% inflation with a tolerance band of plus or minus one percentage point.
How much has Chilean Peso lost in value since 1970?
$10,000 in 1970 has the same purchasing power as $1,696,939,426 in 2026. That is cumulative inflation of 16,969,294.26% over 56 years, an average of 23.99% per year.
What years does this Chile inflation calculator cover?
This calculator covers 57 years, from 1970 to 2026. You can convert an amount between any two years in that range.
Can Chilean Peso inflation be negative?
Yes. Negative inflation, or deflation, means prices fell and Chilean Peso gained purchasing power over that year. Chile has not recorded a single year of falling prices in this dataset, which covers 57 years.
What is the difference between CPI and the inflation rate?
The consumer price index (CPI) is a level: it measures the cost of a fixed basket of goods and services in a given year. The inflation rate is the percentage change in that level between two periods. This calculator uses the ratio of CPI values for your two chosen years to convert an amount between them.

Get the Chilean Peso inflation calculator on your phone

4.5 out of 5 from 940 App Store ratings

The mobile app covers 150+ currencies — far more than this site — with offline access, saved calculations and the full Chilean Peso history.